Travcure ensures

High Quality Treatment

at Affordable Costs

Contact Us

Medical Treatment VISA for India – Travcure

A valid passport & visa are required for travel to India for medical solutions. To avail medical treatment in specialized /recognized/ established Hospitals/ centers in India, a short duration medical visa (MED Visa) or ‘M’ Visa has been announced by the Government of India.

Types of Indian Medical Visas

  • Medical visa to undergo major treatments
  • Medical visa for surrogacy
  • Medical attendant visa

Up to 2 attendants who are blood relatives are allowed to accompany the applicant under separate medical attendant visas.

Vaccination Details

 Oral polio vaccination/IPV only for residents of seven polio-affected countries including Nigeria is a mandatory requirement for visiting India from 1st March 2014. OPV/IPV certificate to be carried along& which is valid for one year from the date of administering it.

Yellow fever vaccination, for all except infants under six months & polio VAC/IPV for all residents, except third country foreign nationals, is compulsory for traveling to India.

What is Required

 A medical visa is given to those who possess a letter from reputed & recognized hospitals where treatment is being taken or will be taken, along with supportive medical documentary/diagnostic test reports with a medical certificate about the tentative period of stay for treatment.

In the case of registration on a medical visa, if the applicant is admitted to the hospital then medical certificate bearing photo of the applicant should be attested & certified by the doctor.Extension on a medical visa will be granted on pressing medical grounds only, which warrants stay of the patient in India for urgent medical attention.

Documents List 

  1. It is advisable to apply for a visa at least 15 days before the intended date of travel.
  2. Recommendation from home country doctor to visit the particular specialized medical center for treatment.
  3. The person should have Original Signed Passport which is valid for 6 months beyond stay in India, with at least two blank passport pages available for Indian visa stamp.
  4. One signed Indian visa application form plus one photocopy. It is mandatory that the actual traveler must sign their own visa application form & the signature should match in the passport of the applicant.If the signatures on the application do not match the signature on the passport, then a new original application form will be required.

Please read the Visa Application Guidelines before you begin the online visa application form.

  1. One recent passport size photograph, in color, front view & with a plain/white background is needed. Glasses should not be worn in these photos; photos should not be stapled to the application.
  2. The other forms like India particulars form must be printed out, completed & signed by all visa applicants.
  3. Proof of residence is mandatory. The major utility bill or most recent (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage), or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord & tenant signature, may also be accepted. A photocopy of the applicant’s driver’ license or valid state issued ID with an address that matches the present address is considered best proof of address.
  4. Visa Processing Time: Upon receipt of the Visa Application through Indian Visa Application Centre or directly, the Indian Mission/ Post requires a minimum of three working days to process & issue a visa depending upon the nationality & excluding special cases.
  5. The Visa fees are as per the Nationality & Duration of Visa applied.
  6. The validity of visa is for maximum three entries in a year.

For couples seeking Surrogacy in India, the following conditions need to be followed for Medical Visa & Medical Attendant Visa for surrogacy purposes:

  1. A copy of marriage certificate showing the foreign man & woman has been married for at least two years.
  2. A letter from the Embassy of the Foreign country in India or the Foreign Ministry of the country to which the applicant couple belongs stating clearly that
  • Applicant couple’s country recognizes surrogacy, &
  • The child/children to be born to the commissioning couple through the Indian surrogate mother would be permitted entry into the applicant couple’s country as biological child/children of the couple commissioning surrogacy.
  1. An undertaking letter stating that the applicant couple would take care of the child/children born through surrogacy.
  2. Documentation demonstrating that treatment will be done only at one of the registered Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART) clinics recognized by Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).
  3. A notarized agreement between the prospective Indian surrogate mother& applicant couple.

 

Medical Attendant (MED-X) Visa

Medical Attendant Visa to India is issued to those applicants who are traveling to attend to their blood relative who has already been granted a Medical Visa for treatment at reputed/recognized hospitals/treatment clinics in India.

  1. He/she should have a valid passport
  2. Passport size photographs
  3. Copy of online Filled forms
  4. Proof of Residential Address
  5. Photocopy of passport
  6. Proof of relationship with the patient. Attendants should be spouse/ children or those having blood relations with the patient.Not more than 2 attendants may be allowed.

Source: Bureau of Immigration, India

 

 

Our network assures you highest international standards

JCI and NABH Accreditations
error: